BVGeezer
Well-Known Member
- First Name
- Jack
- Joined
- Apr 4, 2018
- Threads
- 13
- Messages
- 161
- Reaction score
- 179
- Location
- Buena Vista, CO
- Vehicle(s)
- 2023 JLU, 1982 FJ40
- Occupation
- Retired
- Thread starter
- #1
I'm a long time user of GPS units for wilderness hiking and thousands of miles of back country wheeling in Colorado, Utah, Arizona and southern California. Our 2012 Rubicon had a factory Nav system that was what I considered as pretty darn good. It showed lots of detail including National Forest Roads, BLM and rural roads. In fact
We had previously used the Nav on our JL doing some wheeling on Forest Service roads around Buena Vista and Leadville, Colorado. The roads showed up on the Nav just fine. The day before yesterday we were in the Coronado National Forest between Tucson and Redington. Only the main road was on the Nav. None of the numbered Forest Service road branching off from it showed. Today, we were in the Buenos Aries National Wildlife Refuge right up against the Mexican boarder. The only road that showed up in the NWR was the paved road going to the visitor center. Last year, the Nav system in our JKR showed a vast majority of the back roads.
I know that a Nav is only as good as the software loaded on it, but this is ridiculous. It works great in the urban setting. So, did I accidently hit a setting that killed the back country detail on my JLR? I couldn't find anything. If this is what I have, I'm really pissed. Guess I'm relegated to using my old Garmin handheld GPS and paper maps.
We had previously used the Nav on our JL doing some wheeling on Forest Service roads around Buena Vista and Leadville, Colorado. The roads showed up on the Nav just fine. The day before yesterday we were in the Coronado National Forest between Tucson and Redington. Only the main road was on the Nav. None of the numbered Forest Service road branching off from it showed. Today, we were in the Buenos Aries National Wildlife Refuge right up against the Mexican boarder. The only road that showed up in the NWR was the paved road going to the visitor center. Last year, the Nav system in our JKR showed a vast majority of the back roads.
I know that a Nav is only as good as the software loaded on it, but this is ridiculous. It works great in the urban setting. So, did I accidently hit a setting that killed the back country detail on my JLR? I couldn't find anything. If this is what I have, I'm really pissed. Guess I'm relegated to using my old Garmin handheld GPS and paper maps.
Sponsored