Torque Values For Jeep JL Wrangler

OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #2
ABS

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Bolt | 8 Nm | - | 70 in. lbs. |
Front Brake Lines at Hydraulic Control Unit | 23 Nm | 17 ft. lbs | - |
Front Wheel Speed Sensors Bolt | 7 Nm | 5 ft. lbs. | 62 in. lbs. |
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Routing Bracket Bolt | 29 Nm | 21 ft. lbs. | - |
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Bracket Bolts | 9 Nm | 7 ft. lbs. | 80 in. lbs. |
Primary Brake Lines to Hydraulic Control Unit | 25 Nm | 18 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear Wheel Speed Sensors Bolt | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | 97 in. lbs. |
Rear Brake Lines to Hydraulic Control Unit | 23 Nm | 17 ft. lbs. | - |
Secondary Brake Lines to Hydraulic Control Unit | 23 Nm | 17 ft. lbs. | -|
 
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #3
AXLE - FRONT - M186

Part |Nm |ft. lbs .| in. lbs. | Comments
Half Shaft Nut | 136 Nm | 100 ft. lbs. | - |
Bearing Cap Bolts| 108 Nm | 80 ft. lbs. | - |
Differential Cover Bolts | First Pass - 16 Nm, Second Pass - 41 Nm | First Pass - 12 ft. lbs, Second Pass - 30 ft. lbs. | - | Do not reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener must be installed and tightened to specifications.
Drain Plug | 34 Nm | 25 ft. lbs. | - |
Fill Plug | 34 Nm | 25 ft. lbs. | - |
Hub Bearing Bolts | 100 Nm | 74 ft. lbs | - |
Pinion Nut | 217 Nm | 160 ft. lbs. | - | Do not reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener must be installed and tightened to specifications.
Ring Gear Bolts | 108 Nm | 80 ft. lbs. | - | Do not reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener must be installed and tightened to specifications.
Front Axle Disconnect Skid Plate Bolts | 42 Nm | 31 ft. lbs | - |
Front Axle Disconnect Bolts | 18 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - | Do not reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener must be installed and tightened to specifications.
 
Last edited:
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #4
AXLE - FRONT - M210

Part |Nm |ft. lbs .| in. lbs. | Comments
Axle Shaft Nut | 136 Nm | 100 ft. lbs. | - | Do not reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener must be installed and tightened to specifications.
Bearing Cap Bolts | 108 Nm | 80 ft. lbs. | - |
Differential Cover Bolts | 41 Nm | 30 ft. lbs | - |
Differential Drain Plug | 34 Nm | 25 ft. lbs. | - |
Differential Fill Plug | 34 Nm | 25 ft. lbs. | - |
Pinion Flange Nut | 217 Nm | 160 ft. lbs. | - | Do not reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener must be installed and tightened to specifications.
Ring Gear Bolts | 136 Nm | 100 ft. lbs. | - | Do not reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener must be installed and tightened to specifications.
Front Axle Disconnect Skid Plate Bolts | 42 Nm | 31 ft. lbs. | - |
Front Axle Disconnect Bolts | 18 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - | Do not reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener must be installed and tightened to specifications.
 
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #5
AXLE - REAR - M200

Part |Nm |ft. lbs .| in. lbs. | Comments
Axle retainer nuts | 80 | 59 | - |
Bearing cap bolts | 65 | 48 | - |
Differential cover bolts | 41 | 30 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
Drain plug | 34 | 25 | - |
Fill plug | 34 | 25 | - |
Pinion nut | 240-550 | 177-406 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
Ring gear bolts | 180-240 | 133-177 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
 
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #6
BODY

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
A-pillar grab handle bolts | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs. |
B-pillar grab handle bolts | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs. |
Backlite to hardtop bolts | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | - |
Body isolator front: body nuts | 48 Nm | 35 ft. lbs. | - |
Body isolator front: frame nuts | 66 Nm | 49 ft. lbs. | - | Turn an additional 155°
Body isolator A-pillar bolt | 125 Nm | 92 ft. lbs. | - |
Body isolator B-pillar bolt: body bolt | 125 Nm | 92 ft. lbs | - |
Body isolator B-pillar bolt: frame nuts | 48 Nm | 35 ft. lbs. | - |
Body isolator C-pillar bolt: body bolt | 125 Nm | 92 ft. lbs. | - |
Body isolator C-pillar bolt: frame nuts | 48 Nm | 35 ft. lbs. |-|
Body isolator D-pillar bolt: body bolt | 125 Nm | 92 ft. lbs. | - |
Body isolator D-pillar bolt: frame nuts | 48 Nm | 35 ft. lbs. | - |
Cargo rail trim screws | 7 Nm | - | 62 in. lbs. |
Cowl panel end bolts | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs. |
Cowl side panel-to-body- bolts | 8 Nm | - | 71 in. lbs. |
Door armrest bolts | 8 Nm | - | 71 in. lbs. |
Door carrier plate to door bolts | 7 Nm | - | 62 in. lbs. |
Door check strap to door nuts | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | - |
Door check strap to pillar bolt | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs. |
Door exterior handle support bracket screw | 1.9 Nm | - | 17 in. lbs. |
Door exterior handle screw | 1.9 Nm | - | 17 in. lbs. |
Door glass to regulator bolts | 14 Nm | 10 ft. lbs. | - |
Door hinge pivot nuts | 6 Nm | - | 53 in. lbs. |
Door hinge to door bolts | 28 Nm | 21 ft. lbs. | - |
Door hinge to pillar bolts | 48 Nm | 35 ft. lbs. | - |
Door interior handle bolt | 7 Nm | - | 62 in. lbs. |
Door latch bolts | 7 Nm | - | 62 in. lbs. |
Door striker bolts | 26 Nm | 19 ft. lbs. | - |
Exterior mirror fasteners | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs. |
Fender to body bolts | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs. |
Folding top lift assist to sport bar bolts | 13.5 Nm | 10 ft. lbs. | - |
Front fender flare bolts | 7 Nm | - | 62 in. lbs. |
Front seat bolts | 50 Nm | 37 ft. lbs. | - |
Front seat back bolts | 73 Nm | 54 ft. lbs. | - |
Hard top to body bolts | 12 Nm | 9 ft. lbs. | - |
Hard top to B-pillar bolts | 12 Nm | 9 ft. lbs. | - |
Hard top front receiver bracket bolts | 12 Nm | 9 ft. lbs. | - |
Hood catch bracket to hood nuts | 7 Nm | - | 62 in. lbs. |
Hood catch to fender nuts | 15 Nm | 11 ft. lbs | - |
Hood hinge to body bolts | 25 Nm | 18 ft. lbs | - |
Hood hinge to hood bolts | 17 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - |
Hood pop up spring bolt | 10 Nm | - | 89 in. lbs. |
Hood prop rod bolts | 8 Nm | - | 71 in. lbs. |
Hood safety hook to hood bolts | 10 Nm | - | 89 in. lbs. |
Instrument panel carrier bolts | 12 Nm | 9 ft. lbs. | - |
Instrument panel cowl bolts | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | - |
Instrument panel dash bolts | 6 Nm | - | 53 in. lbs. |
Instrument panel to center floor nut | 10 Nm | - | 89 in. lbs. |
Radiator crossmember bolts | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | - |
Radiator crossmember brace bolts | 9 Nm | - | 80 in. lbs |
Rear lift arm bolt | - | - | - |
Rearview mirror to header bolts | 8 Nm | - | 71 in. lbs. |
Rock rail / side steps to body bolts | 28 Nm | 21 ft. lbs. | - |
Rock rail / side steps rail nuts | 15 Nm | 11 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat armrest bolt | 25 Nm | 18 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat back bolts | 45 Nm | 33 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat bolts | 64 Nm | 47 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat headrest bolts: bench seat | 8 Nm | - | 71 in. lbs. |
Second row seat headrest bolts: split seat | 8 Nm | - | 71 in. lbs. |
Second row seat feet bolts | 64 Nm | 47 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat nuts | 70 Nm | 52 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat pivot bolts | 45 Nm | 33 ft. lbs. | - |
Second row seat pivot nuts | 19 Nm | 14 ft. lbs. | - |
Soft top lift assist bolts | - | - | - |
Soft top linkage bolts | 12 Nm | 9 ft. lbs. | - | Apply thread locking compound.
Swing gate check strap to tailgate bolt | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | - |
Swing gate exterior handle screw | 1.9 Nm | - | 17 in. lbs. |
Swing gate hinge to body bolts | 28 Nm | 21 ft. lbs. | - |
Swing gate hinge to tailgate bolts | 48 Nm | 35 fb. lbs. | - |
Swing gate latch bolts | 5 Nm | - | 44 in. lbs. |
Swing gate stabilizer bolts | 10 Nm | - | 89 in. lbs. |
Swing gate striker bolts | 26 Nm | 19 ft. lbs. | - |
Windshield frame to header bolts | 16.5 Nm | 12 ft. lbs. | - |
Windshield hinge to cowl frame bolts | 30 Nm | 22 ft. lbs. | - |
Windshield hinge to windshield frame bolts | 25 Nm | 18 ft. lbs. | - |
Windshield wiper | 25 Nm | 18 ft. lbs. | - |
 
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #7
BRAKES

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Brake booster nuts | 24 Nm | 18 ft. lbs | - |
Brake rotor splash shield bolts | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs | 93 in. lbs. |
Electric vacuum pump bolts | 8 Nm | 6 ft. lbs. | 71 in. lbs. |
Front brake hose to axle | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | 97 in. lbs. |
Front brake hose upper bolt | 13 Nm | 10 ft. lbs. | 115 in. lbs. |
Front brake caliper bolts | 37 Nm | 27 ft. lbs. | - |
Front caliper brake hose banjo bolt | 35 Nm | 26 ft. lbs. | - |
Front brake line to hose nut | 20 Nm | 15 ft. lbs. | - |
Front brake hose to frame bolt | 11 Nm | 8 ft. lbs. | - |
Front caliper adapter bolt | 200 Nm | 148 ft. lbs. | - |
Front rotor screw | 20 Nm | 15 ft. lbs. | 177 in. lbs. |
Front brake hose bracket nut | 18 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - |
Front caliper bleed screw | 10 Nm | 7 ft. lbs. | 89 in. lbs. |
Master cylinder brake lines | 23 Nm | 17 ft. lbs. | 168 in. lbs. |
Master cylinder nuts | 18 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | 159 in. lbs. |
Primary hydraulic control unit [HCU] brake line nut | 25 Nm | 18 ft. lbs. | - |
Parking brake lever nuts | 25 Nm | 19 ft. lbs | - |
Pedal sled nuts | 24 Nm | 18 ft. lbs. | - |
Reaction bracket to support bracket | 19 Nm | 14 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear brake caliper bleed screw | 10 Nm | 7 ft. lbs. | 89 in. lbs. |
Rear brake caliper bolts | 37 Nm | 27 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear brake rotor screw | 20 Nm | 15 ft. lbs. | 177 in. lbs. |
Rear brake hose to axle | 22 Nm | 16 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear brake caliper adapter bolt | 100 Nm | 74 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear brake hose axle bolt | 22 Nm | 16 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear brake line to hose nut | 20 Nm | 15 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear right brake line tube to tube connection | 18 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - |
Rear brake caliper hose banjo bolt | 35 Nm | 26 ft. lbs. | - |
 
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #8
BUMPERS & FRAME

Part |Nm |ft. lbs .| in. lbs. | Comments
Front bumper support bracket nuts | 20 | 15 | - |
Front bumper to frame nuts | 90 | 66 | - |
Hitch to frame bolts | 90 | 66 | - |
Rear bumper to end cap bracket nuts | 25 | 18 | - |
Rear bumper to frame bolts | 90 | 66 | - |
Rear bumper to L-bracket fasteners | 25 | 18 | - |
Rear bumper wing bracket nuts | 35 | 26 | - |
Skid plate fuel tank to trans crossmember | 65 | 48 | - |
Skid plate to frame | 65 | 48 | - |
Tow hook bolts | 127 | 94 | - |
Transfer case skid plate bolts | 75 | 55 | - |
Transmission crossmember to bracket bolts/nuts | 175 | 129 | - |
Transmission crossmember to frame bolts (right hand side) | 70 | 52 | - |
Transmission crossmember to skid plate | 75 | 55 | - |
 
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #9
COOLING

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
A/C condenser bolts | 5 | - | 45 |
Belt tensioner bolt | 50 | 37 | - |
Block heater bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Coolant crossover bolts | 11 | 8 | - |
Cooling fan bolts | 8 | 71 | - |
Coolant recovery bottle bolts | 10 | - | 89 |
Left idler pulley bolts | 25 | 18 | - |
Center idler pulley bracket M8 bolt | 25 | 18 | - |
Center idler pulley bracket M10 bolt | 55 | 41 | - |
Center idler pulley bracket to generator bolts | 24 | 18 | - |
Center idler pulley bolt | 50 | 37 | - |
Radiator brace bolt | 10 | - | 89 |
Radiator to body bolts | 11 | 8 | - |
Right idler pulley bracket bolts | 24 | 18 | - |
Right idler pulley bolt | 25 | 18 | - |
Thermostat housing bolts | 10 | - | 89 |
Water pump M6 bolts | 11 | 8 | - |
Water pump M8 bolts | 23 | 17 | - |
 
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #10
CLUTCH

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
3.6L Pressure plate to flywheel bolts | 30 Nm | 22 ft. lbs. | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specs.
Clutch master cylinder nuts | 17 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - |
Clutch pedal bracket to dash | 20 Nm | 15 ft. lbs. | - |
Clutch pipe to transmission bolts | 18 Nm | 13 ft. lbs. | - |
Clutch slave cylinder | 10 Nm | - | 89 ft. lbs. |
Flywheel to crankshaft bolts | 52 Nm | 38 ft. lbs. | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specs.
 
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #11
EGR (Exhaust Gas Recirculation)

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
EGR blocker plate to cylinder head | 23 | 17 | - |
EGR cooler bracket nuts | 23 | 17 | - |
EGR cooler tube to cylinder head | 23 | 17 | - |
EGR temperature sensor | 37 | 27 | - |
EGR tube to EGR valve | 10 | 7 | - |
EGR tube to EGR cooler | 10 | 7 | - |
EGR valve to intake manifold nuts | 10 | 7 | - |
 
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #12
ENGINE

ENGINE BLOCK

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Connecting rod cap bolts | 20+ 90° Turn | 15+ 90° Turn | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specs.
Crankshaft target wheel to counterweight bolts | 11 | 8 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specs.
Crankshaft outer main bearing cap and windage tray M8 bolts | 11 | 8 | - |
Crankshaft inner main bearing cap M11 bolts | 21+ 90° Turn | 15+ 90° Turn | - |
Crankshaft side main bearing cap (tie bolt) M8 bolts | 30 | 22 | - |
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor to engine block M6 bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Engine block ground strap | 20 | 15 | - |
Engine block heater - M6 bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Lower oil pan to upper oil pan - M6 bolts | 11 | 8 | - |
Upper oil pan to engine block M8 bolts | 23 | 17 | - |
Oil cooler to oil filter housing screws | 12 | - | 106 |
Upper oil pan to rear seal retainer M6 bolts | 10 | - | 89 |
Oil pan drain plug | 27 | 20 | - |
Oil pressure sensor to oil filter housing | 20 | - | 177 |
Piston oil cooler jet to engine block bolt | 6 | - | 53 |
Oil filter housing/oil cooler to engine block M6 bolts | 12 | - | 106 |
Oil filter housing cap | 25 | 18 | - |
Oil pump to engine block M6 bolts | 12 | - | 106 |
Oil level indicator to cylinder head bolt | 18 | 13 | - |
Oil pump sprocket M8 bolt | 26 | 18 | - |
Oil pump pick up tube bracket to windage tray M6 bolt | 12 | - | 106 |
Oil pump pick up tube to oil pump M6 bolt | 12 | - | 106 |

CYLINDER HEAD

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Camshaft bearing cap | 10 | - | 89 |
Camshaft chain tensioner (primary) bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Camshaft chain guide (primary) bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Camshaft chain idler sprocket bolt | 26 | 19 | - |
Camshaft chain LH tensioner (secondary) bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Camshaft chain LH guide (secondary) bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Camshaft chain RH tensioner (secondary) bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Camshaft chain RH guide (secondary) bolt | 12 | 9 | - |
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor to cylinder head bolt | 9 | - | 80 |
Cylinder head coolant pipe plug | 35 | 26 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specs.
Cylinder head oil restrictor M8 plug | 18 | 13 | - |
Cylinder head cover M6 bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Catalytic converter to cylinder head M8 bolts | 23 | 17 | - |
Fuel rail to lower intake manifold M6 bolts | 7 | - | 62 |
Heater hoses to cylinder head cover bracket | 8 | - | 71 |
Intake manifold (upper) M6 bolts | 10 | - | 89 |
Intake manifold (lower) M6 bolts | 9 | - | 80 |
Intake manifold support bracket lower M8 bolt | 25 | 18 | - |
Intake manifold support bracket upper nuts | 10 | 7 | - |
Oil control valve/cam phaser bolt - exhaust | 150 | 118 | - |
Oil control valve/cam phaser bolt - intake | 30 + 45° Turn | 22 + 45° Turn | - |
Oil temperature sensor to cylinder head | 11 | 8 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specs.
Spark plug to cylinder head | 18 | 13 | - |
Throttle body support bracket bolt | 10 | 7 | - |
Throttle body support bracket bolt to front cover | 10 | 7 | - |
Variable valve timing solenoid to cylinder head cover bolt | 4 | - | 35 |
Variable valve lift solenoid bolt | 10 | 7 | - |
Wire harness retainer bracket to LH cylinder head bolts | 10 | 7 | - |

FRONT ENGINE

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Coolant crossover housing to engine timing cover M6 bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Engine timing cover M6 bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Engine timing cover M8 bolt | 25 | 18 | - |
Engine timing cover M10 bolts | 55 | 41 | - |
Thermostat housing to coolant crossover M6 bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Vibration damper M16 bolt | 40 +105° Turn | 30 + 105° Turn | - |
Water pump to engine timing cover M6 bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Water pump to engine timing cover M8 bolt | 25 | 18 | - |
Water pump to engine timing cover M10 bolt | 55 | 41 | - |

REAR ENGINE

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Flexplate to crankshaft bolts | 94 | 69 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications
Rear crankshaft oil seal retainer bolts | 12 | 9 | - |
Torque converter to flexplate bolts | 42 | 31 | - | Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications
Trans to engine block bolts | 50 | 37 | - |
Trans to upper oil pan bolts | 50 | 37 | - |

ENGINE MOUNTING

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Left engine mount isolator to engine block bolts | 55 | 41 | - |
Left engine mount isolator to frame nuts | 115 | 85 | - |
Left engine mount heat shield nuts | 8 | - | 71 |
Rear mount isolator to transmission bolts | 54 | 40 | - |
Rear mount isolator to transmission crossmember nuts | 175 | 129 | - |
Right engine mount isolator to engine block bolts | 55 | 41 | - |
Right engine mount isolator to frame nut | 115 | 85 | - |
Transmission crossmember to left side frame nuts | 120 | 89 | - |
Transmission crossmember to right side frame bolts | 72 | 53 | - |
Transmission pan crossmember to frame bolts | 75 | 55 | - |
Transmission pan crossmember to transmission crossmember bolt | 75 | 55 | - |

MISCELLANEOUS

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Air inlet hose band clamps | 5 | - | 44 |
Air cleaner housing to side rail | 7 | - | 62 |
Air cleaner lid bolts | 4 | - | 35 |
Air cleaner resonator to shroud bolts | 5 | - | 44 |
Engine lift bracket | 21 | 15 | - |
 
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #13
EVAP

Part |Nm |ft. lbs .| in. lbs. | Comments
Vapor canister to vehicle bolts | 6 | 4 | - |
 
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #14
EXHAUST

Part |Nm |ft. lbs .| in. lbs. | Comments
Catalytic converter to cylinder head bolts | 24 | 18 | - |
Exhaust Y-Pipe to catalytic converter flange bolts | 18 | 13 | - |
Front exhaust isolator bolts | 30 | 22 | - |
Exhaust resonator clamp bolt | 30 | 22 | - |
Heat shield nuts | 3 | - | 27 |
Muffler clamp nut | 55 | 41 | - |
Muffler exhaust isolator bolts | 25 | 18 | - |
 
OP
JAY

JAY

Administrator
Administrator
First Name
Jay
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
1,887
Reaction score
5,558
Vehicle(s)
Wrangler
Build Thread
Link
Occupation
Admin
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #15
FUEL DELIVERY

Part|Nm | ft. lbs. | in. lbs. | Comments
Fuel rail to intake manifold bolts | 7 | - | 62 |
Fuel tank skid plate bolts | 95 | 70 | - |
Fuel fill tube clamp | 4 | - | 35 |
Fuel pump control module to rear crossmember bolts | 6 | - | 53 |
Fuel tank filler tube mounting bracket bolts | 6 | - | 53 |
 

Advertisement




Northridge4x4
 



Advertisement
Top