Superchips flashcal programmer question

JeffI

Well-Known Member
First Name
Jeff
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
173
Reaction score
131
Location
Bowling Green, KY
Vehicle(s)
2020 Unlimited Rubicon
Wondering for those who use this programmer can you remove the bypass And replug back into original ports once you adjust for tire size ? I do not plan to use the device again or not for a long time once I make the tire size adjustment. Thanks for your help.





Advertisement

 

JimLee

Well-Known Member
First Name
Jim
Joined
Mar 29, 2019
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
2,912
Location
Too damn close to Death Valley
Vehicle(s)
'19 JLU
Wondering for those who use this programmer can you remove the bypass And replug back into original ports once you adjust for tire size ? I do not plan to use the device again or not for a long time once I make the tire size adjustment. Thanks for your help.
Yup.
 
OP
JeffI

JeffI

Well-Known Member
First Name
Jeff
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
173
Reaction score
131
Location
Bowling Green, KY
Vehicle(s)
2020 Unlimited Rubicon
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #3
Great. Thank you! Would you recommend using it for 35s or just not worry? I’ve read the shift points adjust as you drive it and I’m not worried about the speedometer being off. Mines not a daily driver or driven long distances.
 

JimLee

Well-Known Member
First Name
Jim
Joined
Mar 29, 2019
Messages
1,311
Reaction score
2,912
Location
Too damn close to Death Valley
Vehicle(s)
'19 JLU
I know that supposedly the transmission "learns" as you drive, not sure if the computer uses tire size for just speedo or both. I would do a battery disconnect for at least 5 minutes after you put 35s on it to reset the computer, that way it re-learns with the new tire size. Then after driving for a few hundred miles if you feel that your transmission isn't shifting correctly maybe try it and see if there's a difference. On a Rubicon with 4.10 axle gears I doubt you will see much difference at all on either.
 
OP
JeffI

JeffI

Well-Known Member
First Name
Jeff
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
173
Reaction score
131
Location
Bowling Green, KY
Vehicle(s)
2020 Unlimited Rubicon
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #5
I know that supposedly the transmission "learns" as you drive, not sure if the computer uses tire size for just speedo or both. I would do a battery disconnect for at least 5 minutes after you put 35s on it to reset the computer, that way it re-learns with the new tire size. Then after driving for a few hundred miles if you feel that your transmission isn't shifting correctly maybe try it and see if there's a difference. On a Rubicon with 4.10 axle gears I doubt you will see much difference at all on either.
Ok I appreciate it. That makes sense. 95% of my driving is 45 mph and under so I hate to even connect a reprogrammer for 35s if it’s not even worth it.
 

Jeepdude101

Well-Known Member
First Name
Isaac
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
435
Reaction score
1,794
Location
Arlington Texas
Vehicle(s)
18 JLUR black
Occupation
Construction field worker
Vehicle Showcase
1
Any others ?
YOU MUST ADJUST THE SPEEDOMETER! JEEP MAY SELF DETONATE!!!!!
Just kidding it wouldn’t be good for my OCD though so I bought a flashcal;)

C4458702-92C7-468C-9627-E1703FF0127C.gif
 
OP
JeffI

JeffI

Well-Known Member
First Name
Jeff
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
173
Reaction score
131
Location
Bowling Green, KY
Vehicle(s)
2020 Unlimited Rubicon
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #8
YOU MUST ADJUST THE SPEEDOMETER! JEEP MAY SELF DETONATE!!!!!
Just kidding it wouldn’t be good for my OCD though so I bought a flashcal;)

C4458702-92C7-468C-9627-E1703FF0127C.gif
Did you remove the bypass after you were done?
 
OP
JeffI

JeffI

Well-Known Member
First Name
Jeff
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Messages
173
Reaction score
131
Location
Bowling Green, KY
Vehicle(s)
2020 Unlimited Rubicon
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #10
Ok thanks. I knew you could remove the handheld. Didn’t know if removing the bypass and reconnecting both of those into the original Jeep port would return things back to stock??
 

Jeepdude101

Well-Known Member
First Name
Isaac
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
435
Reaction score
1,794
Location
Arlington Texas
Vehicle(s)
18 JLUR black
Occupation
Construction field worker
Vehicle Showcase
1
Ok thanks. I knew you could remove the handheld. Didn’t know if removing the bypass and reconnecting both of those into the original Jeep port would return things back to stock??
I believe you can use the flashcal to return it back to factory settings. I kept the bypass in it up until some warranty work was done, the dealership removed it and I noticed that my Speedo was correct so I read that it does not need to stay connected.
 

Advertisement




Dwayne Lane's Chrysler Jeep Dodge
 



Advertisement
Top