ODB Jscan available for JL

Gregj

Well-Known Member
First Name
Greg
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
796
Reaction score
695
Location
West Texas
Vehicle(s)
JT Overland North Edition, JlU Rubicon, JLU Sport, upgrades in progress!
I have the same problem, tire size does not effect Speedometer. Another thing is I have Tazer too. When I change tire size with tazer, I dont see this change with JScan so this means it does not change the right parameter.
Max, Thanks for this! At least I know I'm not alone in this.

Gregj





Advertisement

 

kevrei

Member
First Name
Kevin
Joined
Dec 15, 2019
Messages
11
Reaction score
10
Location
Thornton Colorado
Vehicle(s)
2020 Punkin JLUR
Vehicle Showcase
1
It did not for me, I even tried some extreme numbers like 37 and 30, it did not affect the speedo (I have rubicon tires on my sport) .
I thought I read some thing that you have to reset something in another menu to get it to save .... one of the systems. I’ll see if/where I found or saw it.
 

Gregj

Well-Known Member
First Name
Greg
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
796
Reaction score
695
Location
West Texas
Vehicle(s)
JT Overland North Edition, JlU Rubicon, JLU Sport, upgrades in progress!
When you change the tire size you get a pop-up that says to go to miscellaneous settings and Restart all ecu's, but there are four options. I tried Power on Reset and Soft Reset and so far that has not worked.

Gregj
 

kevrei

Member
First Name
Kevin
Joined
Dec 15, 2019
Messages
11
Reaction score
10
Location
Thornton Colorado
Vehicle(s)
2020 Punkin JLUR
Vehicle Showcase
1
When you change the tire size you get a pop-up that says to go to miscellaneous settings and Restart all ecu's, but there are four options. I tried Power on Reset and Soft Reset and so far that has not worked.

Gregj

Just found it and yup that was it. I didn’t have to do that though and all went well ... 33” to 35”
 

Htfan

Well-Known Member
First Name
Jeff
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
780
Reaction score
573
Location
OC, CA
Vehicle(s)
2018 JLU Sport S - 3.6L
Vehicle Showcase
1
Very excited about finding this thread. I've run vag-com tools on previous vehicles for years and greatly missing having that access on the JLU.

Does anyone have a picture of the bypass cable installed under the dash? I'm trying to understand what is needed before I start purchasing things.
 

El Zilcho

Well-Known Member
First Name
Max
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
218
Reaction score
81
Location
San Diego
Vehicle(s)
2018 JLU Sport
Just found it and yup that was it. I didn’t have to do that though and all went well ... 33” to 35”
Did not work for me. And like I said before, it does not see changes made by tazer, so its reading a different register. May be it have something to do with jeep software version or something.
 
OP
JeepGA

JeepGA

Well-Known Member
First Name
Mike
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
95
Reaction score
48
Location
North Georgia
Vehicle(s)
2018 Jeep Wrangler JLUR
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #37
It did not for me, I even tried some extreme numbers like 37 and 30, it did not affect the speedo (I have rubicon tires on my sport) .
That's weird. It's definitely working here. Did you got to miscellaneous settings and hit the !Restart all ecus option?
 
OP
JeepGA

JeepGA

Well-Known Member
First Name
Mike
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
95
Reaction score
48
Location
North Georgia
Vehicle(s)
2018 Jeep Wrangler JLUR
Vehicle Showcase
1
  • Thread starter
  • Thread Starter
  • #38
When you change the tire size you get a pop-up that says to go to miscellaneous settings and Restart all ecu's, but there are four options. I tried Power on Reset and Soft Reset and so far that has not worked.

Gregj
The first time I did it, it suggested that I turn the Jeep off and do it in ACC mode. However, I've made some additional adjustments had used the Power on Reset and it worked.

I didn't go back through the thread so just wanted to make sure you're plugging into the security bypass and not directly to the ODBII port.
 

El Zilcho

Well-Known Member
First Name
Max
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
218
Reaction score
81
Location
San Diego
Vehicle(s)
2018 JLU Sport
That's weird. It's definitely working here. Did you got to miscellaneous settings and hit the !Restart all ecus option?
Yes I did. I could disable TPMS, but tire size changes did not work for me at all. I contacted JScan through their facebook page bug report an so far no reply.
 

Gregj

Well-Known Member
First Name
Greg
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
796
Reaction score
695
Location
West Texas
Vehicle(s)
JT Overland North Edition, JlU Rubicon, JLU Sport, upgrades in progress!
The first time I did it, it suggested that I turn the Jeep off and do it in ACC mode. However, I've made some additional adjustments had used the Power on Reset and it worked.

I didn't go back through the thread so just wanted to make sure you're plugging into the security bypass and not directly to the ODBII port.
Interesting, Amazon is very late delivering my cable and I am using the bypass from a Tazer. So, that could be the problem.

Thank you for the input.
Gregj
 

El Zilcho

Well-Known Member
First Name
Max
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
218
Reaction score
81
Location
San Diego
Vehicle(s)
2018 JLU Sport
Installed app update and everything is working for me now! Have to sell my tazer :)
 

Gregj

Well-Known Member
First Name
Greg
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
796
Reaction score
695
Location
West Texas
Vehicle(s)
JT Overland North Edition, JlU Rubicon, JLU Sport, upgrades in progress!
I received my 12-8 cable yesterday and tried to make tire size changes with no luck! This morning, low and behold, the changes worked! My Speedo is correct now.

Gregj
 

El Zilcho

Well-Known Member
First Name
Max
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
218
Reaction score
81
Location
San Diego
Vehicle(s)
2018 JLU Sport
I received my 12-8 cable yesterday and tried to make tire size changes with no luck! This morning, low and behold, the changes worked! My Speedo is correct now.
I think the problem that I had had something to do with ECU restart. It was not restarting correct computers before. With Tazer it takes 2-3 minutes to do a restart. With JScan it takes less than a minute.
 

df007

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2019
Messages
343
Reaction score
253
Location
USA
Vehicle(s)
2019 JLU Sahara 2.0
Hey guys. I just completed a factory LED conversion of fogs, turns, and headlights. I used the Mopar kit and wired the headlight halos to the BCM. I was able to use jscan to get everything working without errors but can’t seem to find a setting that enables the Halos. Anyone know if this can be done with jscan?
 

Gregj

Well-Known Member
First Name
Greg
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
796
Reaction score
695
Location
West Texas
Vehicle(s)
JT Overland North Edition, JlU Rubicon, JLU Sport, upgrades in progress!
I never even looked for that function. I did send them a message on Facebook let’s see if they get back to me.

Gregj
 

Advertisement




TopLift Pros
 



Advertisement
Top