- First Name
- Brett
- Joined
- Sep 14, 2018
- Threads
- 41
- Messages
- 2,430
- Reaction score
- 3,018
- Location
- Navasota, TX
- Vehicle(s)
- 2019 JLUR-8 speed 2020 F-350
- Thread starter
- Banned
- #1
While wheeling across the country, we found an alarming discrepancy between the off road pages Lat/Long and our actual location. In one instance, it was over 35 miles off.
I've been trying to think when you’d be relying on the ORP for you location being as nearly all cell phones are GPS location services in them but wanted to share our experiences just in case. Another interesting observation we found that was when driving thru a mountain tunnel, the “gps” was still working. That didnt make much sense to me because we literally had hundreds of feet of rocks above us.
brett
first pic is the differences, second is where the Jeep is saying we are, third is manually entering is the Garmins location
I've been trying to think when you’d be relying on the ORP for you location being as nearly all cell phones are GPS location services in them but wanted to share our experiences just in case. Another interesting observation we found that was when driving thru a mountain tunnel, the “gps” was still working. That didnt make much sense to me because we literally had hundreds of feet of rocks above us.
brett
first pic is the differences, second is where the Jeep is saying we are, third is manually entering is the Garmins location
Sponsored