Cut/trim KC Hilites wiring harness when using built-in Aux switches?

OP
OP
baz

baz

Well-Known Member
First Name
Baz
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
96
Reaction score
45
Location
Montreal, Canada
Vehicle(s)
Rubicon Unlimited 2019
If that is the case ,yes you can just hook all grounds to chassis and all power wires to one 15amp switch.
Is it prudent to have independent fuses on each wire in this case?
 

Dagwood

Well-Known Member
First Name
David
Joined
Mar 4, 2019
Messages
446
Reaction score
876
Location
Alabama
Vehicle(s)
2019 Jeep JL, 1999 Jeep xj, 2008 Scion XB, 2015 Scion XB, 1966 Ford F100, 1969 Oldsmobile
Is it prudent to have independent fuses on each wire in this case?
You could make a case for that but in this situation where we are only talking about 10 amps of current, I wouldn't worry. I would change the fuse in the factory box to the amp rating needed if lower than the 15amp fuse it comes with.
 
  • Like
Reactions: baz

robaw

Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Oct 26, 2018
Messages
1,611
Reaction score
2,094
Location
Iowa
Vehicle(s)
2019 JLU MOAB (MOJITO!), 2009 Honda CBR600RR
Is it prudent to have independent fuses on each wire in this case?
Not saying it's a bad idea, but that's getting to a point that would be like putting a separate circuit breaker on every single outlet in your house. Not really necessary.
 
  • Like
Reactions: baz
Advertisement

JKS Manufacturing
 
Advertisement
Top